Find your danger!

Save talks and create a schedule to help you organise your festival experience.

Start here:

Your Plan
Cart
Your cart is empty
Subtotal
$0
Discount
$0
Booking Fee
$0
Total
$0
You must purchase tickets to a minimum of 3 different paid sessions to complete your Festival Multipack. Learn More
You must add paid tickets to your cart to qualify for Whole Glory. Learn More

Help us stay dangerous.

FODI is only made possible thanks to the support of our donors and donations. Your support will enable us to keep FODI going.

If you have any questions about contributing, please contact us

We acknowledge the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation - the custodians of the country in which we meet - and acknowledge their Elders, past and present.
Subscribe Now
STEP INTO SANCTUARY // Subscribe for FODI 2024 Presale

Festival of Dangerous Ideas (FODI) is an event presented by The Ethics Centre (TEC) and this privacy policy is on behalf of TEC. At TEC we are committed to ensuring the privacy of our audience members, partners, supporters, and extended community is well protected. This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we do this.

When you engage with our services this indicates that you accept this policy, and in doing so, consent to the collection, use, and distribution of information. Whether provided to us via our website, through the FODI event, or a third party.

This policy outlines how we manage this information.

Collection of information:
We only collect personal information that we reasonably require for our events or activities, and do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
The kinds of information we collect will depend on what type of interaction you have with us, which may include:

  • Participating in a promotion, competition, survey or market research
  • Subscribing to our mailing list or interacting with us through our social media pages
  • Making a donation or becoming a member
  • Attending of participating in FODI or one of our events
  • Completion of surveys
  • Browse our site (we use cookies to ensure you have the best experience when browsing)

Type of information:  

When you visit our website, certain information is collected using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags and navigational data. Unless you are accessing our site or services through links sent specifically to you, this information is generally not linked to the identity of our visitors. The type of information we collect may include the date, time and duration of visits, and which pages of our website are most commonly accessed

What is personal information:
Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being, that you could say “this is about an identifiable person” e.g. a person’s name, contact details, date of birth, specific job, purchase records, individual preferences.

Storing your personal information:

Where we store your personal information depends on what type of interaction you have had with us and may include manual or electronic databases.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, the internet is not secure so any information you send to us via the internet is done so at your own risk. This includes information provided to us through our website, payments and third-party sites.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected, or if we are required by law to retain it. When there is no longer a need to retain the information, we will take the appropriate measures to either destroy or de-identify it.

How we use your personal information:

The information we collect from you will be used to help us provide products, services, and events to you, E.g., processing memberships, providing confirmation of your payment, responding to your enquiry, conducting competition, promotional activity, survey or market research.

We may use your personal information for other purposes or for purposes required by law, but we will make this clear to you at the time of collection

Who has access to my personal information?

Generally, only our staff will access your personal information, and then only on a “need to know” basis.

When we are unable to administer a service internally, such as ticket sales, event promotion or webinar services, we may contract third party service providers to provide services.

Third party providers are chosen for their capacity to deliver quality services and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information being transferred will not be held, used, or disclosed in a manner not in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary.  We recognize our obligation to protect your privacy and as such we will judge each legal request on its own merit. If appropriate, we will always attempt to notify you in these instances, unless the law or a court order prohibits us from doing so.

While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of any other website to which you provide personal information including our ticketing provider.

How you can access (and, if necessary, correct) personal information that FODI holds about you:
You can ask us to access your personal information or to change it. To do so, please contact the Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We may ask you to provide proof of identity.

Complaining about a breach of this policy:
Contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about breaches by FODI of any applicable privacy principles or of any registered code that binds it.

Disclosing personal information to people or organisations outside Australia:
FODI currently holds personal information securely on servers located only in Australia.
We will not transfer your personal information overseas to a country that is not subject to a comparable privacy scheme or to an organisation that does not implement privacy obligations at least comparable to the obligations that apply in Australia.

Changes to this Policy
We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, to ensure it is in line with best practice and up-to-date with any legislative changes. Any changes to our privacy policy will be incorporated into a new version and made available online. Our use of your personal information will be governed by our most recent policy.

Who to contact:
For concerns or queries please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]
Festival of Dangerous Ideas is managed by The Ethics Centre Limited, ACN 094 609 015 based at Level 2, Legion House , 161 Castlereagh St, Sydney, NSW 2000.